El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic Sidewalk Clock

This sidewalk clock has marked time in downtown El Paso since 1911. Made by the E. Howard & company of Boston, Massachusetts it is a masterpiece of cast-iron workmanship featuring two large round faces and mounted on a classical column that measures fifteen feet from the base to the center of the dial. The clock continues to operate using its original mechanical movement.

Introduced in the 1860s, sidewalk clocks were popular in American cities both as everyday conveniences and as advertising devices. A small business would buy a sidewalk clock and install it in front of the store, often painting the name of the business onto the clock face, or above the face on the bonnet. When the business owners moved, they usually took their clocks with them.

Julius H. Alberts, whose jewelry store is pictured here, was the clock's last owner. He donated this clock to the city of El Paso in 1929. Since then it has been located in different sites downtown.

The clock was completely restored in 2005 by David Seay of the Regulator Time Company, Manhattan, Kansas with a grant from the Renaissance Fund of the El Paso Community Foundation. The restoration project was a partnership of the El Paso downtown Management District, Rio Grande Clock Club, City of El Paso and the El
Paso Community Foundation.

Reloj Histórico
Este histórico reloj de calle ha marcado el tiempo en el centro del El Paso desde 1911. El reloj, fabricado por E. Howard & Company de Boston Massachussets es una obra de arte hecho de fierro forjado, con dos grandes carátulas redondas, montadas en una columna clásica que mide quince pies (4.57 metros) de la base al centro de la muestra. El reloj sigue funcionando con el mecanismo original.

Introducidos durante los años de 1860, los relojes de calle se estilaban en las ciudades americanas tanto como un mecanismo útil de la vida cotidiana, así como aparato para la publicidad. Los pequeños negocios compraban su reloj de calle y lo instalaban al frente del local. Muchas veces la imagen del negocio aparecía en la esfera del mismo, o por encima de la esfera en el casquete. Cuando se trasladaban los negocios, normalmente se llevaban sus relojes.

Julius H. Alberts, cuya joyería aparece en la fotografía, fue el ultimo dueño de este reloj y en 1929 lo donó a la cuidad de El Paso. Ha estado en varios sitios del centro de la ciudad.

El reloj fue totalmente restaurado en 2005 por David Seay de Regulator Time Company, Manhattan, Kansas con un subsidio del Fondo Renaissance establecido en El Paso Community Foundation. El proyecto de restauración fue una colaboración entre El Paso
Downtown Management District, Rio Grande Clock Club, City of El Paso y El Paso Community Foundation.

Erected by Historical El Paso County Commission.