El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hotel Cortez

Inscription. Alzina DeGroff bought the Vendome Hotel at this site in 1899, renaming it Hotel Orndorff after her first husband. Noted architect Henry C. Trost designed a new building for her, which opened in 1926. Renamed Hotel Cortez in 1935, this brick structure reflects a Spanish eclectic style, featuring prominent cast-relief, terra cotta detailing with busts of conquistadors. Guests included President John F. Kennedy, who stayed here in 1963. The hotel closed in 1970. It was converted into offices in 1984, and the first and 10th floors were historically restored.

Marker is to the left of the entrance.
3. Hotel Cortez