Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Uncovering the Past

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service —

Inscription.
In addition to the written record, archaeological evidence contributes valuable information to our understanding of President Van Buren’s farm. This archaeological test pit shows the position and types of objects used by former inhabitants of the north gatehouse which was located on this site. This dig helped us to know what they did, the foods they ate and what other functions took place here.

Designed and constructed by local carpenters between 1846 and 1847, nearly identical gatehouses stood at the south and north entrances of the carriage path leading to the main house. The north gatehouse differed having a dormer above the front door which added space to the second floor. This wood framed Gothic Revival structure, complete with its own well and privy, housed Lindenwald employees and their families. In disrepair and dismantled in the early 1950’s, the door and several windows were re-used in a nearby home, where they remain today.

Tours of President Van Buren’s home are available throughout the day during the visitor season. Please go to the visitor center, located to your right, to arrange a tour or find out about other activities.

Erected by National Park Service.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #08 Martin Van Buren series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

More about this marker. The background of the marker shows the excavation site with artifacts and excavation tools. A picture of a copper token found at the site appears at the marker’s upper right. It has a caption of “Buried in the soil for at least a century and found near here, this weathered copper fruit
2. Marker at Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
token bears the date of 1863. Although this is the year following Martin Van Buren’s death, he and other growers used tokens as a promise of payment to pickers and other farmhands for their work in an orchard after the start of the Civil War. The War caused a shortage of coinage across the country. The tokens could be redeemed for cash, in this case, by journeying to 427 Broadway in Albany, New York.” The lower left of the marker features a “drawing show[ing] the façade of the north gatehouse as it would have looked in Van Buren’s time.”

1. Biography of Martin Van Buren. The White House website entry (Submitted on November 12, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website homepage (Submitted on November 12, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker at Archaeological Site
The site of the archaeological excavation can cen seen in this photo behind the marker.
4. North Gatehouse Foundation
These foundations, located behind the marker, is the site of the archaeological excavation done at Lindenwald.
5. South Gatehouse
This gatehouse, which is a twin of the one that stood at the marker's location, is still standing a short distance down Old Post Road.