Valatie in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Valatie

Inscription.
“Valatie, from the Dutch Vaaltje meaning “Little Falls,” was settled about 1665 as part of the Kinderhook Seettlement. The original inhabitants were Mohigan, an Algonquian Indian people.

The Dutch established grist and lumber mills on the Kinderhook Creek and Valatie Kill. About 1820, large cotton mills began being built. Eventually there were nine mills. Valatie became one of the nation’s earliest industrial centers.

The mills attracted workers, tradesmen, merchants and professionals. By the 1840’s, Valatie was a vibrant village filled with stores, churches and other facilities, making its Main Street the commercial center of Northern Columbia County. It remained so until the mills closed or moved south after WWII.

The village, which was incorporated in 1856, is noted for the Valatie Santa Claus Club, “First In The Nation,” its outstanding military service record, and as the home town of Gov. Martin H. Glynn, progressive leader and a founder of Ireland”.

Guide to Historic Valatie : D.C. Lizzi, Village Historian

Because of its community spirit, institutions, services and social activities, its slogan for the 150th Incorporation Celebration in 2006 became
“What a Village Should Be”

Mayor Gary Strevell and Village Board