Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victor C. Waryas Memorial Park

Victor C. Waryas
Memorial Park
Mayor, City of Poughkeepsie   1960 – 1964
Member, New York State Assembly   1965 – 1968
"It is not an exaggeration to say that Poughkeepsie is on the threshold of a complete rebirth. The coming year, and the years to follow, will see a physical change so vast as to make our city unrecognizable to those who have known it in the past."
Mayor Victor C. Waryas
Annual Message
January 4, 1963
Dedicated with deep appreciation to one of her favorite sons in the bicentennial year of the United States of America.
1976 – 1977
Robert E. Ahmed
Mayor
Common Council
Stephen J. Babiarz – 1st Ward • John T. Kennedy – 2nd Ward • Alfred W. Weil – 3rd Ward • Colette Lafuente - 4th Ward • Columbus L. Stanley – 5th Ward • Pasquale A. Letterii – 6th Ward • John W. Green – 7th Ward • Arthur Weinberg – 8th Ward