Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wings over Great Lakes

Inscription.
Early aviation at Great Lakes included both pilot training and schools for enlisted Aviation Quartermasters, Machinists Mates, Aviation Armorers, and Ordnancemen. The first pilots were from among wealthy Illinois families who not only encouraged Captain Moffett, the base commander, to establish the program, but also provided their own seaplanes. These planes, including Curtiss Flying Boats, were housed in the seaplane hanger, which still stands, across from the original Boathouse. In the late 1930s, the aviation program outgrew the base and was moved to Naval Air Station Glenview.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

1. National Museum of the American Sailor. Museum website homepage
(formerly Great Lakes Naval Museum) (Submitted on November 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. National Naval Aviation Museum. Pensacola FL (Submitted on November 12, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Planes fly over the Administration Building.
[Caption reads] Sea Planes on Lake Michigan.