Near San Simon in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The San Simon Rest Area - Percy Jones, Jr.

Dedicated to the
Engineering Achievements of
Percy Jones, Jr.

Chief locating engineer who by sheer genius personally located more miles of Arizona highways than any other person. His college training in mining and geology combined with instincts as a pioneer desert traveler to give him uncanny abilities at pushing roads across virgin country.

The spectacular drive through Salt River Canyon on U.S. 60 is considered a high point of this "born locator's" career.

He worked for the Arizona Highway Department a year before entering World War I in 1917, returning in 1925. He became chief locating engineer in 1931 and served until 1948; the department called him back in 1955 for three more years to "trouble shoot" corridors for the new billion dollar interstate system.

Erected 1974 by Arizona State Transportation Board in cooperation with the Arizona Section, American Society of Civil Engineers.

More about this marker. A "twin" marker is located at the eastbound rest area.

3. The San Simon Rest Area