Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site Of The Stand In The Schoolhouse Door / Foster Auditorium, 1939

1. Site Of The Stand In The Schoolhouse Door (Top Marker)
Inscription. Foster Auditorium is the site of the June 11, 1963, “stand in the schoolhouse door” by Governor George C. Wallace in defiance of a court order requiring The University of Alabama to admit African-American students Vivian Malone and James Hood. President John F. Kennedy placed the Alabama National Guard under federal control to enforce the court order as Wallace refused to obey. Wallace then stepped aside and the students registered for class. That night, President Kennedy went on television to declare civil rights no longer simply a legal issue but a moral issue and appealed to the nation’s sense of fairness. One week later, he submitted a comprehensive civil rights bill that became the foundation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

July 13, 2004

Bottom Marker:

Foster Auditorium, 1939

Named for Richard Clarke Foster (1895-1941), who, as President of The University of Alabama (1937-1941), raised academic standards and encouraged faculty and graduate research.

Erected by University Of Alabama.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy, and the National Historic Landmarks series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1873.

2. Foster Auditorium, 1939 (Bottom Marker)
3. Site Of The Stand In The Schoolhouse Door / Foster Auditorium, 1939 Markers