El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Cristo Rey/ The Gadsden Purchase/ El Paso Smelting Works

Mount Cristo Rey
High above the point where the states of Texas, New Mexico and Chihuahua intersect stands an impressive monument at the summit of Sierra de Cristo Rey, portraying Christ on the cross. The dream of the small parish of San Jose Del Rio Grande was realized when this fifty-three foot high cross was dedicated in 1940.

The Gadsden Purchase
Across the river from the Southwestern Portland Cement Company plant, the products of which have helped build El Paso and the Southwest, is the east-west boundary monument between the United States and Mexico. This line was established by the Gadsden Purchase Treaty of 1853, which added 45,000 square miles to the southern portions of New Mexico and Arizona, through purchase from Mexico for ten million dollars.

El Paso Smelting Works
Nearby can be seen the reaching stacks of this huge plant, which has been in continuous operation since 1887 and is the largest custom smelter in the world, and an important and sustaining factor in the mining development of this area.

Erected
1962 by the State National Bank of El Paso, Texas.

2. Mount Franklin Scenic Overlook (view west)
Mount Cristo Rey/ The Gadsden Purchase/ El Paso Smelting Works Marker is the fifth marker on the left, just where the wall makes a bend.

1. Mount Cristo Rey. Dedicated in 1940, this monument to Christ was the vision of Fr. Lourdes Costa, a local parish priest, who in 1933 after looking out the back window of his residence in the community of Smeltertown, envisioned erecting a monument at the summit of this glorious mountain. (Submitted on November 19, 2010.)

2. Gadsden Purchase Treaty : December 30, 1853. A transcription of the treaty signed by Franklin Pierce. (Submitted on November 20, 2010.)

3. International Boundary Marker #1
4. Smeltertown and Madero Camp Markers
American Smelting and Refining Company is in backbround.
5. Monument at the summit of Sierra de Cristo Rey
View is from West Paisano Drive and Executive Center Boulevard in El Paso.
6. Vintage Postcard of the Monument
Sierra de Cristo Rey
Mountain of Christ the King
"On a summit in New Mexico, about 3 miles west of downtown El Paso, Texas, stands a 42 1/2-foot figure of Christ on the Cross. It can be reached by a winding path a mile long from a point near 85. Each year a pilgrimage is made to it. Along the path there are fourteen Stations of the Cross."