Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of John J. Williams

"Conscience of the Senate"

Inscription. Born May 17, 1904, John J, Williams was a native and lifelong resident of Sussex County, Delaware. After completing his education in local public schools, he established the Millsboro Feed Company with his brother in 1922. Rapid growth of the poultry industry resulted in the success of this enterprise and subsequent expansion of his business interests. A Republican, Williams was first elected to the United States Senate in 1946. He soon rose to prominence with his exposure of widespread fraud in the Bureau of Internal Revenue. During his distinguished career in the Senate his efforts to eliminate waste and corruption and his reputation for integrity earned him the praise of his peers and the gratitude of the citizens that he served so well. Following retirement in 1971, he continued to reside here until his death on January 11, 1988. In 1990, the home which he and his wife Elsie had constructed in 1927 was conveyed to Delaware Technical and Community College following her death.

Erected 2007 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-212.)

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1907.

Official congressional portrait
2. Delaware Senator John J. Williams