El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oldest Mission in Texas

Inscription. Originally founded in 1613 at Isleta Pueblo, in New Mexico, and dedicated in 1621 as San Antonio de Isleta. Removed to El Paso area, 1680 (during Pueblo Revolt), by Tigua Indians who brought along the Patron Saint as they accompanied fleeing Spaniards.

Re-established here in 1682. It has been named successively: Sacramento de Los Tiguas de Ysleta; Corpus Christi de Los Tiguas De Ysleta (1691); San Antonio de los Tiguas de Ysleta (1744); and Nuestra Senora del Carmen (1874). Present Chapel has walls and bells of 1744 building.

Still ministers to the Tiguas.

4. Corpus Christi de la Ysleta del Sur