Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jacob Bond I'On

Inscription. (Front text)
Jacob Bond I'On (1782-1859), planter, U.S. Army and militia officer, and state legislator, is buried in the family cemetery 1/2 mi. north. I'On, a contemporary of John C. Calhoun at Yale University, represented St. James Santee Parish in the S.C. House 1810-12, then resigned to become a captain in the 2nd U.S. Artillery, serving with distinction during the War of 1812.
(Reverse text)
I'On, described at his death in 1859 as "a representative of the true Carolina gentleman," was elected to the S.C. Senate in 1816, serving until 1831 and representing first St. James Santee Parish, then Christ Church Parish; he was President of the Senate 1822-28. He was also intendant, or mayor, of Sullivan's Island in 1823 and a delegate to the Nullification Convention of 1832-33.

Erected 1998 by The I'On Company. (Marker Number 10-30.)

2. Jacob Bond I'On Marker, reverse side