Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I / Between the Wars

World War I
On April 6, 1917, less than six years after Great Lakes was opened, the U.S. declared war on the Central Powers. By August, the number of trainees grew from 618 to 50,000. Vast tent cities sprang up to house the flood of volunteers. Captain Moffett, Commanding Officer of Great Lakes at the time, organized the huge, influx into “Regiments.” Each Regiment of 1,726 men was a self-contained unit incorporating its own administration building, galley, mess halls, dispensary, barracks, and training facilities.

During the war, Great Lakes became the largest training station in the U.S., graduating 126,000 men, over 25% of the U.S. Navy total. During this time, football and the marching band at Great Lakes received national prominence. The 1919 football team won the Rose Bowl led in part by George Halas (later “Papa Bear” of the Chicago Bears) and the renowned marching band conducted by John Philip Sousa, the “March King” performed across the world.
Between the Wars
After the signing of the Armistice, the United States entered a period of uncertainty followed by an economic recession in 1920 and 1921. A cutback program at Great Lakes began. Most temporary buildings were torn down, rented lands relinquished, and most training was discontinued.
In 1933, a spirited local campaign was organized by the Union League Club demanding Congress restore the Station to at least its pre-war status. The petition was successful and a period of minor growth followed. However, in 1922, in the depth of the Great Depression, Great Lakes Naval Training Station closed its doors, being reduced to a maintenance status. Once again, the local community rallied with a vigorous campaign, and on July 1, 1935 the Station was reopened.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

1. National Museum of the American Sailor (formerly Great Lakes Naval Museum). Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Great Lakes Naval Training Station. Encyclopedia of Chicago website entry (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Great Lakes Naval Training Station: A History. by Frank Buzzell, 1919. (Submitted on November 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] The President and Commandants during World War I
[Caption reads] Sham Battle on Ross Field
[Caption reads] Tented city on Parade Grounds
[Caption reads] Human Picture composed of Blue Jackies on Ross Field
[Caption reads] Rear Admiral Downes at Graduation Ceremony
[Caption reads] Sea Bag Inspection
[Caption reads] Sham Battle
[Caption reads in part] 1A-2 U.S. Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill., Sept. 21, 1937. Relief Work, Administration Bldg. 1, Painting Window Sash, Frames and Screens...
Looking northeast