Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Climactic Struggle

Inscription. On the morning of May 3, 1863, more than 17,500 men fell killed or wounded in the woods and fields around you - one man shot every second for five hours. Entrenched Union lines in front of you collapsed, and the Confederates surged forward to seize the Chancellorsville intersection. Some 25 Union cannons in this clearing made a valiant effort to cover the retreat, but they were soon smothered in a Confederate crossfire.

Major William H. Stewart of the 61st Virginia Infantry recalled the confusion and horror of that morning:
"The Chancellor house was enveloped in flames .... Men everywhere were seen to be in the agonies of death, some of these grappling the earth to draw their broken forms from the range of the searching flames. On both sides of the road were scattered loaves of bread, empty haversacks and cartridge boxes... hundreds of knapsacks...thousands of muskets...."

More about this marker. On the lower half of the marker is a drawing showing the artist impression of the fighting around the Chancellorsville Intersection. "Edwin Forbes penciled this sketch of the May 3 fighting. Engravers later added the grid to guide them in preparing the sketch for publication." On the upper right is a map showing the tactical situation described in the text, "Massive attacks on May 3 drove the Federals from their earthworks and back through the Chancellorsville intersection sealing the
2. Close View of the Map
Confederate victory."

Regarding Climactic Struggle. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at the Chancellorsville Intersection, scene of considerable fighting in the battle. See the Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

3. Driving Tour Stop Three at the Chancellorsville House Site
4. The Artillery Crew View of the Battlefield
Fairview lays in the distance to the background right in this view. In this frame, Stuart's and Anderson's converging Confederate lines advanced on the Federal positions near the location of the cannon. The Cannon pictured here is a 3in Ordnance Rifle, Model of 1861. Its registration number is 195, indicating a manufactured date of 1862. Similar weapons, if not this very piece, were deployed at the Chancellorsville intersection during the battle.