Rockville in Parke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Honor Roll

Defenders of Freedom

For God and Country

This votive tablet is dedicated to the honor of the men and women of Parke County, Indiana who answered the call of our Country in the Great World Wars, and especially to those who died that you and I might live; and to the Eternal Memory and Glory of the American Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines who sleep on the far flung beach-heads of the world’s outposts, in obedience to the Command of the American People in order that the American Way of Life might survive.

1914            W. W. I            1918
George Baird • Forrest N. Burns • Perley C. Carty • Lonnie Clore • Clifford T. Cox • Charles E. Daniels • Vivian B. Davies • George F. Dill • William A. Edminsten • James B. Fellenzer • August Hamm • Forrest K. Hobson • Henry E. Hopper • Maurice C. Irwin • William O. Isham • Gordon R. Jackson • Tony E. Kashon • Earl A. Litsey • Paul H. Long • Peter Lucak, Jr. • William R. Martin • Jesse H. Moore • Otis Morris • Floyd E. Nevins • Grover C. Price • William E. Robbins • William B. Settles • Onia L. Shoaf • Lloyd Shoemaker • Isaac C. Thompson • Vance Vestal • Earl R. Wakeland • James Williamson.

1941 - W. W. II            1945
Homer J. Arnold, Jr. • Charles R. Bell • Frank A. Bovillez • James H. Coleman • Joseph W. Coy • Keith B.
Delp • Fred P. Doyle • John Doyle • Richard Graham • Loren E. Grimm • Glen Puck • Malcolm Gross • Raymond E. Greene • Francis J. Hannes • Vance C. Harney • Harold W. Hart • Victor Hartman • John E. Havey • Vernon C. Hobbs • John L. Howard • Thomas E. Hunt • John M. Hurley • Charles W. Hutchenson • Thomas R. Irwin • Charles E. Jacks • Mervin A. Jackson • Thomas E. Jefferies • Eugene Lowe • Albert W. Lunsford • Charles W. Martin • Bruno M. Macko • Sherman L. Maurey • William D. Melton • Gerald E. Morgan • Woodrow W. Norman • Connie A. O’Hern • Donald H. Pawley • Charles Phelps • Walter E. Ratcliff • William R. Reed • Wilbur T. Reinoehl • Fred C. Smith, Jr. • Robert K. Smith • Warren L. Stump • Edward B. Larget • Paul J. Taylor • Joseph M. Thomas • Raymond C. Thomas • Fern M. Titus • Robert L. Trout • Francis W. Wood.

At the call of duty they did not falter and in the hour of death they knew no fear.
Their consecration to a bitter task and their sacrifice become our challenge to defend in peace as in war the dignity of free men everywhere. All men fear, but the brave put their fears down and go forward, sometimes to death but always to victory.

Erected 1949 by Parke County and Fellenzer Post 48 American Legion.

2. Parke County Indiana - War Memorials