Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ronkin's Long Room / Ferry Service

1. Side 1 Ronkin's Long Room
Inscription. (Front):
Ronkin's Long Room
The crew of the Confederate submarine, H.L. Hunley, commanded by Lt. George Dixon, was temporarily quartered at Ronkin’s Long Room, 205 Ferry Street, in early 1864. The building, previously known as Shell Hall, summer home of Charles Pinckney, was used during the Civil War as an armory and barracks.

(Reverse):
Ferry Service
A ferry service connected Mount Pleasant to Charleston from the wharf at the end of Ferry Street (c. 1847) until the completion of the Cooper River Bridge. Passengers traveled by trolley from Ferry Street east on Pitt Street, across Cove Inlet to Sullivan’s Island and across Breach Inlet to the Isle of Palms resort.

Erected 2003 by Town of Mount Pleasant.

2. Side 2 Ferry Service