Bennettsville in Marlboro County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shiness

1. Shiness Marker (front)
Side A
According to a plaque placed on its western wall at time of construction, Shiness was built in 1903 by Alexander James Matheson and named for his paternal grandmother's home in Sutherlandshire, Scotland. Matheson was born in Marlboro County in 1848, became a successful businessman and large landowner, married Sarah Ellen Jarnigan in 1870 and became the father of nine

Side B
children. He died in 1918 and is buried in McCall Cemetery in Bennettsville. Shiness was sold in 1939 to J. L. Powers, who converted it into apartments. A key structure in Bennettsville's 1978 National Register District, Shiness was purchased by William Light Kinney, Jr., in 1984 for adaptive use as business offices and retail shops.

Erected 1991 by Marlboro County Historic Preservation Commission. (Marker Number 35-31.)

2. Shiness Marker (reverse)