Darlington in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilds-Edwards House / Samuel Hugh Wilds

1. Wilds-Edwards House / Samuel Hugh Wilds Marker (front)
Inscription. [Front]
This Italianate house, designed by J.L. Clickner, was built 1856-57 for planter Samuel H. Wilds (1819-1867). According to tradition Clickner returned in early 1865 as a Union soldier and persuaded his superiors not to burn the house during a raid in the area. In 1870 attorney B.W. Edwards (1824-1890), later a state senator, acquired the house; it remained in the family until 1999.

[Reverse]
Samuel H. Wilds was a member of the Darlington Agricultural Society, a colonel in the antebellum militia, and a state representative 1856-57 and again in 1864. He organized the "Wilds Rifles" (later Co. B, 21st S.C. Infantry) at the outbreak of the Civil War as its captain and rose to major by war's end. This house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Erected 2001 by the City of Darlington Historical Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 16-48.)

1. National Register of Historic Places: