Kenosha in Kenosha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kemper Hall

Inscription. Kemper Hall, boarding school for girls, dates to 1855 when St. Matthew’s Episcopal Church and some dedicated Kenosha citizens signed a charter launching the Kenosha Female Seminary. In 1865, the school moved to this site, the home of U.S. Senator Charles Durkee. The name was changed to honor Wisconsin’s first Episcopal bishop, Jackson Kemper. During its 105 years of educational service under the direction of the Sisters of St. Mary, Kemper Hall achieved prominence as a young women’s preparatory school.

Erected 1979 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 249.)

West side of two sided marker.