Noblesville in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hamilton County (Indiana) Honor Roll

Lincoln’s Address at Gettysburg, Pennsylvania - November 19, 1863

(Bronze Plaque on Right)
In memory of those Hamilton County Men who gave their lives during the Civil War 1861 - 1865

(Row One)
Joseph Achenbach • Frederick Alberding • Leroy Allcorn • Reed Allcorn • Iredell Allgood • Daniel Bales • Edmund Ball • John Ball • Levi H. A. Ball • William Ballard • William G. Ballard • Robert Ballinger • William Barber • Amasa Barker • Jacob Barnhiser • Lewis Bartholomew • John Beckwith • Martin Beckwith • Robert Bell • George W. Bellhymer • Joseph Benham • Ira K. Berryman • William Blevins • Elisha Bodley • Joseph Boon • Francis A. Bradfield • Abraham Brandom • John G. Brattain • Abraham Breese • Francis M. Brewer • Calvin Burchin • Austin Burdett • James L. Burdett • John L. Burgess • John E. Burns • Joshua Burios • Charles Burris • Daniel Burris • Daniel Bush • William Burton • William H. Byron • John S. Calverts • John Campbell • Absolom Carney • Mathias Carpenter • Jacob Carson •
Cyrus Chance • Daniel R. Christian • James H. Clark • Joseph Cline • Jonathan Cloud • Samuel Cloud • George G. Coffman • Madison Commons • Robert B. Commons

(Row Two)
Joseph Conklin • John Cook • William A. Cook • Isaac Coppock • Albert B. CottinghamA • Aaron Cox • Ephriam M. Crews Amos Cruzan • John Cruzan • William Cutts • John Dan • Danaha • Samuel Davis • George Deakyne • William P. Dean • Thomas Demoss, Jr. • Henry S. Dow • Joseph S. Dow • John M. Duncan • Addison M. Dunn • Phillip Durflinger • Joseph A. Ecker • Oliver Essig • George W. Essington • Jeremiah Estell • James R. Eton • Joseph E. Evans • James R. Farley • James R. Fisher • Philip O. Fisher • John Fitzgerald • John Fitzpatrick • William Frazier • Jacob Fouch • Samuel Forward • Noah Gallaway • William H. Garboden • Adam M. Gardner • Salathiel Garrett • William Geralds • Jacob Gierhart • John Gilbert • Leander Glaze • Nathan Glaze • Edward Good • James A. Gray • Thomas Griffen • Simpson Gunn • Hezekiah Hackleman • William Hackleman • Gilbert M. Hall • John J. Hannah • Henry Harrison • Martin H. Harvey • Daniel Hause • James Haynes • Andrew Head

( Row Three )
Daniel Heaton • Moses J. Hedger • Henry Heiney • Eli Henry • Henry Hershman • Philip Hershman • Eli Hiatt • William Hiatt • William Hicks • Alexander Hoagland • Charles C. Hobbs • Thomas C. Holloway • George
2. Left - - Memorial Bench
W. Hooper • John J. Householder • Marion L. Householder • Albert Hunt • Calvin Hunt • James R. Hunt • John Hutchins • Andrew B. Jackson • David Jackson • James T. Jackson • Joseph P. H. Jacobs • William Jacobs • James W. Jelliff • Jackson Jessup • Sylvester M. Jessup • Elcana Jester • Swain Johnson • James W. Jones • William M. Jones • Aaron Justice • Conrad Justice • Hiram Justice • Nelson J. Justice • William Kerr • Allen E. Kirkman • Andrew C. Knight • Faney Knight • Samuel Landers • Burton Lanhorn • Eli W. Layton • Richard M. Layton • John F. Lee • Clinton C. Lennan • Philip Lester • James W. Lewis • John Lewis • Oliver P. Lewis • John W. Lilly • Mills W. Lindsey • John Lutz • Garrick Mallery • John C. Malsby • George Martin • Zachariah Martin

(Row Four)
Daniel McCarthy • James McDaniels • Abram B. Meisee • Nathan Meisse • Jacob Mills • Seth Moon • Jesse Moore • John Morris • William Morris • Humphrey N. Mount • David Mullenix • Joshua Mundell • Archibald Murphy • Samuel Myers • James E. Nance • Robert Nance • Moses M. Neal • Townsend Newby • Ephraim Nickelson • William R. Nickelson • John Northham • Joseph S. Ogle • John B. Page • A. G. W. Parker • John D. Paskall • Asahel Peacock • Jonah Peacock • Abner Peck • George Penrod • Robinson Perkins • John R. Perrine • Jonathan Perry • George R. Phenis • Peter A. Phenis • Alexander W. Pickerel • Benjamin
3. Right - Memorial Bench
F. Pike • William H. Pike • Eli Randall • Pilnias Randall • Sylvanus Randall • Merrill Ransey • Henry S. Rank • Wesley F. Ransom • Charles Rawlings • Solomon Reynard • Timothy Reynard • Timothy J. Rich • Josiah W. Richards • John J. Richards • Joseph Ridley • Henry M. Riggs • Robert F. Robinson • Robert E. Rollings • Absalom Sanders • John A. Scott • David W. Semans

(Row Five)
Cornelius Sharp • Edward Sharp • John F. Sharp • Zimri Shaw • John W. Shock • William H. Slater • William Sloan • George W. Small • John J. Small • George W. Smith • John D. Smith • Lemuel R. Smith • William Smith • David Sperry • Eli Stephenson • William Stephenson • Jesse Stepp • Lewis S. Stewart • Presley J. Stewart • Lewis J. Summers • Abraham Swisher • Frederick Switzer • Joseph R. Teter • Mark Tharp • William H. H. Tharp • Obadian Tinker • James B. Tucker • Arthur Turner • Davis Tyner • William Waddle • Perry L. Wall • Emsley Warren • David M. Webert • James Wees • Christopher West • George W. West • Hiram C. Widows • Samuel H. Widows • Henry Wildmer • Henry Williams • William Winders • Edward Wood • Upton Woodruff • Riley Woods • John B. Woodward • Philip Woody • Robert Woody • Jacob Worts • Peter S. Wright • William Wright • Abraham V. Write • James W. Yoke • James C. Young • John L. Young

- - - - - - + - - - - 277 Died - - - - + - - - - - -
(Center
4. Right Plaque - - "Civil War - Honor Roll"
- Bronze Plaque)

This Memorial Dedicated to the men of
Hamilton County
who gave their lives in service and sacrifice
for God and Country in
World War I and II
(Korean War - - Added)

(World War I - Section)

(Row One)
James R. Bicknell • Orval Elmer Breece • Nathan Earl Buckner • Charles C. Calhoun • Ora Dayton Catlin • Wesley E. Coverdale • Raymond Crawford • Clifford Milton Dunn • Kenneth Victor Elliott • James Thomas Evans • Lawrence E. George

(Row Two)
Harvey Harrison • Grover Hershel Hiatt • Ralph Orvil Hiatt • George R. Hochstedler • Frank E. Huntzinger • Basil Larue Kiste • Harry C. Leeman • Thomas J. Mayfield • Russell Manship

(Row Three)
Otto Roy Moore • Guy Griffith Michael • Charles B. Passwater • Ira Ringer • Erick Festus Sanders • Walter Louis Steckel • Benjamin H. Stotler • Arah Neal Thomas • Ula-Ray Wiles • Richard E. Worthman • Orpheus Walls

(World War II - Section)

(Row One)
Vernon E. Arnold • William D. Butler • Lowell Baker • George A. Baldwin • Eugene Ballard • Lowell Max Beaver • Billie E. Bence • Fred H. Bower • William Bruce • Robert Buscher • James Creek • William F. Carey • George N. Clark • Frederick M. Cook • J. Phillip Corbin • Clifford Cornelius • Kenneth Duncan • Benjamin
5. Center Plaque - - World War I & II (Korean War Added) - Honor Roll
H. Davis • Clarence Day • Robert S. Daugherty • Eldon D. Dugan • Harold G. Eller • Robert C. Franzina • Marion Lewis Farmer • Albert Ferguson • Ross Fisher • Hugh D. Fox • Claude L. Gaiser • George H. Gossert

(Row Two)
Delmar Galbreath • John R. Huntzinger • Wesley Hare, II • Paul Heisser • John F. Isenhower • N. C. Judy • Russell N. Johnson • Marion Jones • James N. King • Ralph King • William M. Keesling • Samuel E. Kaiser • Franklin Kemp • Eugene Lutes • Merrill S. Leonard • Fred R. Laufman • David Ervin Lackey • Ralph W. Lehr • Joseph Legg • Graden Maines • Lawrence Martin • Hugh C. McKay • Kenneth McMurtry • Vernon H. Miller • Max M. Mills • Millard Montgomery, Jr. • Edward Nightenhelser • Virgil North • Howard E. O’Rear

(Row Three)
George F. Penwell • Frank M. Platter • Kenneth Prickett • Charles W. Roberts • Elbert M. Revis • Eugene I. Roberts • Robert Clark Ross • Francis E. Reagan • Oakley Repp, Jr. • Von D. Rider • Robert C. Sylvester • Donald Salsberry • Charles Simms • Chester V. Sowers • Frederick Staton • Donald Stehman • John W. Stewart • John Richard Stern • Thomas P. Swank • John W. Thomas • Mandron C. Thomas • Melville L. Thompson • Edwin Harold Thorne • Knoeful L. VanMetre • Kenneth H. Walton • Elizabeth Rose Webster • James Scott Webster • William R. Whitesell • George E. Zimmer

(Korean War -
6. Left Plaque - - Southeast Asia - Honor Roll
Section)

(Row One)
Charles Childress • John Frederick Christy • Robert Townsend Copple
(Row Two)
Malcom Darrell Ireland • Charles R. Kenley • Robert P. Mainfold • David Morris
(Row Three)
William J. Nutter • Keith O’Conner • James F. Roudebush

Erected by - - Noblesville Lions Club - - 1946

(Bronze Plaque on Left)

Dedicated in memory of those men from
Hamilton County who lost their lives in
Southeast Asia
(Row One)
Roy Eldon Freeman, Jr. • Daniel Ellis Biddle • David Coy • Steven Eugene Clark • Guy Thomas Jones • Gerald Lee Johnson • Alan Jensen Bardach • Michael Eugene Randall • Thomas L. Bell • Daniel Lee Terry • Michael Howard Lawhon • James Michael Grant • Robert Wayne Shelton • Lawrence Lee Gordon • Kenneth Lindle Oldham • Benjamin E. Scolley • Michael Farley

(Row Two) - (Persian Gulf Wars) - (Iraqi Freedom)
Christopher E. Hudson • Armand Luke Frickey • Robert W. Murray, Jr. • Zachariah J. Gonzalez • Donte Jamal Whitworth

Erected by the people of Hamilton County
through the leadership of the Jaycees
1971

War, US CivilWar, World IWar, World II.

8. South / West Corner - - Old Hamilton County Jail
Turn to the left (onto North 8th Street.) The Hamilton County Honor Roll - Memorial is immediately behind the Old Jail building.
9. North / West Corner - - Hamilton County (Historic) Courthouse