Port Chester in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port Chester World War II Memorial

1. Port Chester World War II Memorial
In Memoriam
To The Eight Willow St. Boys of Port Chester
Who Gave Their Lives In World War II
Lt. Alphonse Guardino • S/Sgt. John P. Ribuffo • Sgt. Daniel J. Liberati • Cpl. Joseph Carlucci • Pfc. Orlando Gabriele • Pvt. Domenick P. Cicatelli • Pvt. Dan Donato Mazzola • Pvt. Joseph Porchi
DAV 49

[ south side ]
A Tribute
To Our Heroes
Heroes Are They!
Their Flesh Is Only Dead!
For Them Every Day
Let's Bow Our Heads!
And Forever
Remembered Shall Be
The Humble Heroes
Of Our Country!
For Them We Shall Pray,
In Every Day,
That Blessed Be
The Humble Heroes
Of Our Country!

[ east side ]
World War II
Anderegg, William A. • Astrolko, Paul • Backus, Alpheus P. • Biermann, Frederick G. • Black, Benjamin C. • Bookmiller, Maylard B. • Boozer, Lawrence D. • Bova, Joseph P. • Browne, Joseph M. • Budries, Charles J. • Byrnes, Robert J. • Carlucci, Joseph J. • Carriero, Leonard J. • Ceruzzi, Michael J. • Cicatelli, Dominick P. • Clifford, William G. • Colangelo, John B. • Cox, John R. • Cuddy, William V. • Curtis, Thomas J. Jr. • Dearing, John A. • Dieckmann, Albert W. • Dorfman, George • Drummond, George L. • Dunkerly, Daniel P. • Ecay, Elmer S. • Emmeluth, John • Fairbrother,
Louis • Fallanca, Anthony J. • Gabriele, Rocco D. • Ganun, Harold W. • Gardocki, Anthony C. • Gianotta, Henry • Gincolo, William V. • Grescak, George

[ west side ]
World War II
Guardino, Alphonse • Hains, Wallace H. • Halka, Frederick J. • Banks, Robert S. • Hubner, Kenneth M. • Kasmarski, Edward • Kozlowski, George J. • LaBella, Anthony • Lamberti, Joseph • Laneri, Joseph • Leary, Richard • Levitan, Herman J. • Liberati, Daniel J. • Marciniak, Stanley J. • Marino, Charles A. • Mazzola, Donato J. • McCann, John F. • Merritt, William H. Jr. • Morello, John • Murray, James • Nethercott, Joseph • Pagliari, Ronald P. • Pagniello, Leonard T. • Palermo, Nicholas J. • Palmer, Daniel F. • Parkus, Frank D. • Pazona, Edward J. • Philipse, Vito • Pincus, Sherman A. • Porchi, Joseph J. • Prescott, Wallace H. • Pugliese, Albert J. • Riakosky, Walter P. • Ribuffo, John P.

[ north side ]
World War II
Rich, Alexander • Richichi, John J. • Ritacco, Louis J. • Roberts, Harold • Romeo, Frank E. • Rooke, Walker • Ruszat, Werner • Ruvo, Daniel • Sandarciero, Angelo • Schafetz, Samuel • Schopmann, George • Schwartz, Solwyn • Senf, Roland C. • Simonsen, Curt N. • Slagle, John • Steinmetz, Donald • Stepien, Edward F. • Strange, George W. • Tamucci, Rocco • Telesco, Angelo J. • Thompson, James M. • Touri, Francis • Tucci,
2. Port Chester World War II Memorial
south side
Firmino • Tutera, John • Tynan, Joseph M. • Volker, Charles J. • Waeber, Robert • Walsh, Robert J. • Wasik, John • Williams, Rocco R. • Zack, Anthony J. • Zikas, Joseph S.
Korean War
Cotroneo, Anthony J. • Testerman, Walter R. Jr.

[ re-dedication plaque ]
Veterans' Memorial Park Re-Dedication
May 31, 1993
Veterans' Central Committee
Restoration Committee
General Chairman – Mayor Peter Iasillo • Vice Chairman – R. Dan Ahne • Secretary – Fred C. Schmalling • Treasurer – James Gargan
Committee
Claire Huebsch • Bernard Abel • Dan Zeller • Jerome Feintuck • John Christiano • Benjamin Vinci • Jin Bracciale • Paul Lawrence Bella • Ralph Mulford • Samuel Acerbo • Louis Di Leo • James Accurso • Richard Smith • Donald Nato • Louis Cairo • Jean Sapione
Honorary Chairmen
Supervisor James Sapione • Mayor Salvatore Crescenzi • Landscape-Architect Stephen Yarabek • Project Manager Anthony Fontana • Mayor John Branca • Assemblyman Ronald Tocci • Project Engineer Mark Heber • Government Liason Billy Summa

3. Port Chester World War II Memorial
east side

1. WWII Honor Roll
What a lovely monument honoring the veterans from Port Chester who gave their lives in WWII.

My father, Charles J. Domaszewski, who will be 96 years of age in December 2011 is a WWII veteran orignally from Port Chester, NY. He now lives in Indiana. Mr. Domaszewski returned from the army on October 13, 1945 with 13 other soldiers. I remember seeing an article at one time, from the Port Chester newspaper published in 1945 titled, Lucky 13 return on the
4. Port Chester World War II Memorial
west side
13th, listing their names, etc.

At one time, probably as far back as the early 1960's I remember my father mentioning there was an honor roll constructed in one of the parks on West Chester Avenue listing all the names, including my father's, on a board of all the veterans from Port Chester who served in WWII. The honor roll was taken down many years ago. Does anyone have a photograph or know where i can find a record of this particular honor roll and the list of names? My father would very much appreciate reviewing the list in his advanced years. As a true veteran, he would want to continue to remember, honor and pray for all those that served with him from the community. Any information would be welcome. Thank you.
    — Submitted November 11, 2011, by Teresa Domaszewski of Wilmington, Delaware.

2. It's not just about WWII
The memorial here was first dedicated 11 Nov, 1931 "In Everlasting Memory of the Living and the Dead who served their country in the World War".

The names in the pictured dedication pamphlet I have may never have been memorialized at the site. Its a shame that so much war has to occur that the one's serving longest ago are pushed to the bottom of the stack.

My grandfather was at the dedication that day. He fought with the 5th Division
5. Port Chester World War II Memorial
north side
for the last months of the war. He was MIA for a number of days in Oct '18 and received a Purple Heart. In 1941, on 8 Dec, he attempted to enlist again (at the age of 42). The officer thanked him (kindly) and told him to go home to his family. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 13, 2018.

6. Re-dedication Plaque