Port Chester in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Village of Port Chester

in the
State of New York
County of Westchester
Town of Rye
A border community with the State of Connecticut on Long Island Sound. Settled as the Town of Rye in 1660, the area became known as "The Saw Pits". The name was derived from the process of making planks used in ship building.
On March 11, 1837, the settlement of "The Saw Pits" was renamed "Port Chester". On May 14, 1868, it was incorporated into a village. "Port" is another word for haven. Port Chester has always been a refuge for immigrants seeking a better way of life.
This site abuts "Liberty Square", the center of the village and the site of mustering soldiers during both the Revolutionary and Civil Wars. It is the hub of village activity.

1. village of Port Chester, New York. (Submitted on November 19, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Port Chester, New York on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 19, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)