Woodland in Talbot County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Double Bridges

<------<<<<

Inscription. An ante-bellum Alabama Rd. crossing of Flint River at Owens Island, 1.25 mi. N. of the old DuBignon Ferry & 2.5 mi. N.E. of this point.

Wilson’s Cav. seized Columbus Apr. 16, 1865. On the 17th, Minty’s div. was sent to blaze a trail to Macon. Minty sent the 4th Mich. & 3d Ohio Cav. under Col. B. D. Pritchard on a night march to secure the Flint River crossing at Double Bridges, guarded by 50 Georgia Cavalry Reserves, under Maj. N.C. Osborn. Pritchard, in a surprise attack, with overwhelming forces, seized the island and the two bridges.

Wilson’s Raiders followed Apr. 18-19, via Talbotton, Belleview, Pleasant Hill & Thomaston.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 130-2.)

Pleasant Hill Manor is visible in the distance.
Looking east on GA Highway 36 toward the intersection with Double Bridges Road (visible in the distance) and the Flint River.
4. Pleasant Hill Manor
The home was built in 1834. Minty's Division and Wilson's Cavalry passed by the home on April 17-19, 1865.