Newburg in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cliffton

1. Cliffton
Inscription. The home of Major Roderick G. Watson is two miles north of this marker. At the start of the Civil War many persons crossed the Potomac River to Virginia in this area. From 1862 to the end of the war, Thomas A. Jones served as a Confederate agent forwarding mail from the South to the North and Canada. Mary, daughter of Major Watson, hung a signal in a dormer window of Cliffton when it was not safe for the mail boat to cross from Virginia.

Erected by Charles County Civil War Centennial Commission.

Regarding Cliffton. According to the report in the Maryland Historical Trust Historic Sites Survey, "Clifton No. 2 was first identified in the early 1970's by J. Richard Rivoire just prior to the site's subdivision, now Clifton on the Potomac. At the time it was believed that htis was the home of Josiah Fendall and plans were underway to convert the structure into a museum. Later research revealed that the existing 18th c. structure was likely built as a dependency for a much larger dwelling. After learning this, the building and its plans were abandoned leading to its eventual collapse in the mid-1980's."

Looking south along Crain Highway.
Looking west at the entrance to community of Cliffton on the Potomac.
Historic American Buildings Survey, circa 1935
4. Outbuilding, Cliffton
This 18th century structure was thought to have been Clifton. Further research revealed that it was but one of many outbuildings on the property.
5. Outbuilding, Cliffton (interior)
6. Outbuilding, Cliffton