Las Cruces in Doρa Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Heroes of Bataan

The New Mexico Story

Inscription. More than fourteen hundred New Mexicans fought with the 200th Coast Artillery (CAC) Regiment defending the Philippines and the Bataan Peninsula at the beginning of World War II. The regiment received the Presidential Distinguished Unit Citation with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters for its heroic performance during the battle.

The War Department cited the 200th CAC as 'the best anti-aircraft regiment in the United States Army' before the war started. General Jonathan Wainwright, the 200th's superior commander, credited the 200th CAC with being the first unit to fire on the enemy and the last organized unit still fighting at the time of its being surrendered.

After their ordered surrender in 1942, New Mexico had the highest per capita Japanese prisoner of war population in the Nation.
Foot Print Locations
The Bataan Death March Memorial Walkway
Veterans Park Las Cruces, New Mexico

This diagram identifies the barefoot impressions of 38 survivors of the Bataan Death March. The footprints were made by pressing rubber castings of the men's bare feet into the wet cement of the walkway. The names of these men are listed below.
[Numbers coincide with the numbers next to foot prints seen on diagram in photo #2]
1. David Tellez • 2. Cipriano B. Ramirez • 3. Cecil E. Mauldin
• 4. Ruben Flores • 5. Jack H. Aldrich • 6. Thomas P. Foy • 7. Pablo P. Gutierrez • 8. Weldon C. Hamilton • 9. Menandro Parazo • 10. Clifford A. Martinez • 11. Julio T. Barela • 12. Ralph Rodriquez • 13. George F. King • 14. Felix M. Salas • 15. Charles F. James • 16. Lorenzo Y. Banegas • 17. David Johns • 18. Nicholas Chintas • 19. Y.C. Lindsay • 20. Melvin T. Waldrop • 21. Mario Tonelli • 22. Manuel A. Armijo • 23. Evans R. Garcia • 24. Harry E. Steen • 25. Carlos R. Montoya • 26. Virgil L. Aimes • 27. Benjamin F. Williams • 28. Fred M. Brewer • 29. Walter Straka • 30. Henry Peck • 31. Vicente R. Ojinaga • 32. David A. Chavez • 33. Robert J. Welch • 34. John Mosely • 35. Tony B. Montoya • 36. Timothy B. Smith • 37. Edras S. Montoya • 38. Alexander H. Mathews

2. Footprint Locations
Footprints leading to and from the statue "look back to what has passed, down to what is present and ahead to what might be," according to notes by the sculptor, Kelley Hestir.
"The footprints are symbolic of the many soldiers who began the march and the few who finished. The impressions were made from the feet of those who survived,"

1. Back to Bataan - A Survivor's Story. A first-person account of a survivor of the Bataan Death March. (Submitted on November 23, 2010.)

2. The Bataan Death March. April 9, 1942 (Submitted on November 23, 2010.)

3. The Memorial Walkway Leading to the Statue