Hudson in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In the Summer of 1910

Inscription. In the summer of 1910, about two miles south of Hudson on the Wisconsin shore of the St. Croix River, 85 boys and several adults held an experimental week of camp to try out a new youth program called "Boy Scouts". This first Scouting camp in the upper Midwest was only months after the Boy Scouts of America was formed, and only a week after the first Scout Camp in upstate New York. This Hudson experiment was followed by the formation of thousands of Scout Units over the years in the Midwest. Scouting has contributed to the character of our youth and adults, which has enhanced the quality of the life in Hudson, its parks, and its families. Because of this early camp-out, Hudson is regarded as historically significant in the founding and growth of Scouting.
Dedicated September 20, 2009

The St. Croix River can be seen in the distance.

Inscription on the back of the stone: "Scouting... Good For Life [scouting symbol] An American Tradition Since 1910"
6. Donor Recognition Plaque
We thank all those whose generosity and