Leesville in Vernon Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Great Louisiana Maneuvers

Inscription. The United States Army GHQ (General Headquarters) Maneuvers of 1941, were the largest training exercises ever conducted by the U.S. Army. From the maneuvers, the U.S. learned valuable lessons in military strategy which would help it succeed in W.W. II. Louisiana and North Carolina were chosen as maneuver sites. Future W.W. II Army commanders Dwight Eisenhower, George Patton, Omar Bradley, Joseph Stillwell, Mark Clark and J. Lawton Collins participated in the Louisiana operation which was conducted for two weeks in September, 1941. Two opposing armies, named "Red" and "Blue", fought one another in mock battles across most of West and North Louisiana. Vernon Parish was the setting for part of phase one (Battle for the Red River) of the maneuvers. The Louisiana Maneuvers established Camp Polk. Now Fort Polk, it continues to serve the nation as a vital military training center and emblem of the 1941 Louisiana Maneuvers.

Erected 2004 by The Vernon Parish Tourism Commission and the Vernon Parish Police Jury.