El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Bliss Buffalo Soldiers Memorial

1. Fort Bliss Buffalo Soldiers Memorial - History
History
In 1866, One year after the end of the Civil War and more than six months after the 13th Amendment abolishing slavery was enacted Congress had the need to reorganize the peacetime Regular Army. Recognizing the Military merits of Black Soldiers, four Black Infantry Regiments and two Segregated Regiments of Black Cavalry were authorized. The Ninth and Tenth United States Cavalry were destined to become most decorated of all United States Military Regiments.

Nickname
It is believed that the nickname Buffalo Soldiers began with the Cheyenne Warriors in 1867. The Black Soldiers were ferocious and courageous in battle, even when outnumbered. Out of Respect, the Cheyenne referred to these hard-fighting black men as "Buffalo Soldiers" – reportedly because their hair resembled that of the revered Bison. Because the buffalo was a sacred animal to the Indians, the Cavalry men accepted the title with great pride. The name became a highly respected American Legacy.

10 Buffalo Soldiers Buried at Fort Bliss
Charlie Bates, 10th Cavalry • MSG Donnie Brown, 10th Cavalry • Sgt. Sheldon Colbert, 10th Cavalry • Henry Demand, 10th Cavalry • Pvt. Frank Coleman, 10th Cavalry • Pvt. Richard Holt, 10th Cavalry • Wagoneer Grover Mapp, 10th Cavalry •
Pvt. Roy McCann, 9th Cavalry • Pvt. James Motjoy, 9th Cavalry • Sgt. Edward Walker, 10th Cavalry
10th Cavalry Buffalo soldiers killed during the Battle of Carrizal
On June 21, 1916 in Carrizal, Mexico
Capt. Charles T. Boyd, 10th Calvary • 1st Lt. Henry R. Adair, 10th Calvary • 1st Sgt. William Winrow, Troop C • Sgt. Will Hines, Troop C • Pvt. Thomas Moses, Troop C • Horseshoer Lee Talbott, Troop C • Pvt. DeWitt Rucker, Troop K • Pvt. Charley Matthews, Troop K • Pvt. James E. Day, Troop K

2. Fort Bliss Buffalo Soldiers Memorial - Nickname

3. 10 Buffalo Soldiers Buried at Fort Bliss -