Honea Path in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Story of the Bell

By Mrs. Mary Meyers

Inscription.
The talk was the dream of Rev. J.A. Marler, Pastor, to have a church bell. The members were too poor to buy one. Several men began to make plans to purchase a bell by raising money through pledges. Mr. George Lollis, Chairman of Chiquola Manufacturing Company, approached Carolina Textile Company, a supplier to Chiquola, to obtain a bell. The Carolina Textile company donated the bell. The bell community surprised Rev. Marler with the bell. Since he lived out of town, this was possible. It Rang the first time before Rev. Marler's 11:00 AM service. Rev. Marler jumped up and began to shout and cry. It was rung every Sunday at 9:00 AM and 10:00 AM, and at 10:30 AM and 11:00 AM to announce church services. The bell was rung at funerals. Mr. Ben (Uncle Ben) David rang the bell until he retired in 1958. He went home to be with the Lord on March 13, 1959. He served faithfully for twenty-seven years as church custodian and reminds us of the words of the Psalmist,
"For a day in thy courts is better than a thousand.
I had rather be a doorkeeper in the house of God."
After his retirerment, Harold and Delane Fisher rang the bell until 1959.
The bell rang again in August 1980 at the 75th anniversary of Chiquola Baptist Church.
Now! The bell can be rung again. Installed 2007.

Erected
2007 by Chiquola Baptist Church.

2. Bell Memorial
website of Chiquola Baptist Church. (Submitted on November 27, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Chiquola Baptist Church
4. Chiquola Baptist Church Entrance