Near Hartwell in Hart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Center of the World”

»—→

Inscription. This was Ah-Yeh-Li A-Lo-Hee, the Center of the World, to the Cherokee Indians. To this assembly ground, from which trails radiate in many directions, they came to hold their councils, to dance and worship which were to them related functions, and to barter their hides, furs and blankets for the trade goods of the white men from Augusta and other settlements. At one time there was a move to establish here the Hart County seat. This site was also a noted roost in the days when the now extinct passenger pigeons migrated here in the autumn in such numbers that “their weight broke the tree limbs.”

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 073-3.)

The marker and the D.A.R. boulder marking the "Center of the World."