Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Convent of the Holy Names

Academy of the Holy Names

— Oldest School In Tampa —

Inscription. At midnight, July 18, 1881, two sisters, Marie Augustin, Marie Maurice of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary, arrived in Tampa from Key West to establish a Catholic school. “They came empty handed,” the first money was raised from the soldiers at Fort Brooke. In September the school was started in a former gunsmith shop on Zack St. By 1891, the school was located in a majestic building at Twiggs and Marion Streets. In 1928, the Academy of the Holy Names was moved to its present location on Bayshore Boulevard.

Erected by Academy of the Holy Names Foundation with the cooperation of the Tampa Historical Society.

3. Academy of the Holy Names
4. Academy of the Holy Names