Milford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major General Alfred T.A. Torbert

Torbert Memorial Statue

1. Major General Alfred T.A. Torbert Statue
Inscription.
This memorial statue was commissioned by the Milford Museum to honor and commemorate the 175th anniversary of the birth of Major General Alfred T.A. Torbert, born July 1, 1833.

General Torbert, a West Point graduate, class of 1855, served with distinction during the American Civil War as commander, 1st New Jersey Brigade and Chief of Cavalry, Army of the Potomac. He was proud to call Milford and Sussex County his home. His life provided an inspiration and example to all citizens, especially young people, of the highest achievement possible through dedication and perseverance in spite of his humble roots and background.

In 1866, upon returning from the Civil War, he married Mary E. Currey and they lived on North Walnut Street in Milford, Delaware. In 1869, President Ulysses S. Grant Appointed Torbert Minister to El Salvador; in 1871 he became Consul General to Havana, Cuba; and in 1873, he was assigned Consul General to Paris, France, the highest post in the diplomatic service. He returned to Milford in 1878.

Enroute to Mexico in August 1880 aboard the steamer Vera Cruz, he perished in a shipwreck during a violent storm off the coast of Florida. His funeral on September 30, 1889 will be remembered as the largest in Delaware history commencing in New York City with final ceremony and burial in Milford. Attended
by many dignitaries from within and outside of Delaware.

General Torbert's honor and deeds deserve a permanent place on Milford's public plaza.