Westown in Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gertie

Inscription.
On September 25, 1997 Eppstein Uhen Architects-Milwaukee, presented this replica of "Gertie" to the City of Milwaukee, in appreciation of their 90 year partnership.

Gertie is the mallard that captivated the City and the Nation in 1945. Replacement of the Wisconsin Avenue Bridge pilings were postponed when it was discovered that Gertie had made a home for her future family under this bridge. Gertie diverted attention as the world watched and awaited the arrival of this Mother's ducklings. At a grim time of war and depression in our nation's history Gertie and her family represented new life and hope.

Eppstein Uhen Architects gratefully acknowledges sculptor Gwendolyn Gillen, Mayor John Norquist, the RiverWalk District and the City of Milwaukee in their support.

Erected by Eppstein Uhen Architects and the City of Milwaukee.

More about this marker. All of Rosie's ducklings are nearby, along the RiverWalk.