Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Earthworks

Inscription. Men of Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock's division manned the earthworks which are located just inside this woodline. Hancock's troops confronted two Confederate divisions advancing from the south (from your right front) and east as well as the Rebels attacking from the west. Lee's relentless pressure forced the Union army to withdraw from Chancellorsville about mid-morning and establish a new line protecting the river crossings. Hancock's men in those trenches and in the Chancellorsville clearing covered the Union retreat.

Regarding Union Earthworks. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at the Chancellorsville Intersection, scene of considerable fighting in the battle. See the Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on November 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Chancellorsville Intersection Virtual Tour by Markers. The Chancellorsville Intersection portion of the battlefield (stop three on the driving tour of the battlefield) includes markers at the intersection of the historic Plank and Ely's Ford Roads. Considerable fighting occurred here on May 3, 1863. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Federal Trenches
Standing behind the marker are portions of the Federal earthworks used during the battle.