Downtown in Stamford in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Stamford Veterans Memorial

Freedom of Speech

In Memoriam
World War II Dead
U.S. Army
Nicholas Amafitano • Raffaele N. Arruzza • Albert W. Austin • Raymond L. Avery • Benny F. Babula • Savvas Batsos • Peter Bennitt • Basil Bernychny • Henry J. Blomquist • Alfred Boccuzzi • Frank R. Bongiorno • Charles L. Brooker • Raymond J. Cahill • Frank M. Calderone • Anthony Candelmo • Louis A. Capossela • Anthony Castelli • Leonard Chrostoski • Richard A. Cody, Jr. • Francis J. Connolly • Robert Cornell • Thomas W. Coughlin • William J. Coyle • Carl Creiger • Salvatore D. Crocco • Darrell D. Crosby • Richard M. Cullen • Michael D'Agostino • Warren K.
2. Stamford Veterans Memorial
A World War I Infantryman on the pedestal at the center of the memorial
DeCamp • Rocco P. Dedonato • Angelo G. DeMasi • Donald D. Donahue • James J. Donahue • Milton Dubrovsky • John S. Dzioba • John J. Egan • Joseph M. Farrell • George T. Fielding • James F. Gaffney • Arthur D. Gallupe • Lewis K. Gautrau • Patrick Gentile • Jerry V. Gerardi • Joseph Giordano • John Grabowski • Lionel G. Gregoire • William F. Harper • William T. Hayes • Patsy M. Iovino • Herbert Johnson • Everett W. Jordan • Victor I. Kalander • Benjamin Kiszkiel • John J. Koceniak • George J. Kovacs • Harry LaChance • Donald Lannon • John J. Lapinski • Joseph F. Lorenti • Edred W. Loveland • Roswell MacMaster • Joseph Mattera • David H. McDonald • Jere A. Miller • David Mixsell • Edward C. Molino • Raymond J. Morris • John J. Mownn • John A. Mrus • Joseph P. Mugan • Pierce J. Mullen • Sidney Neuger • Alexander Novash • Michael P. O'Connor • Clifford E. Olson • Carlo Pangia • Benjamin J. Parente • Charles F. Pecoraro • Kalman D. Perlman • Anthony Pezzimenti • Vito Phillipse • John J. Polinsky • Benjamin M. Praeger • Charles Quick • Louis Radocy • Aaron Resnick • Winthrop R. Roche • Julio T. Rodriquez • Peter Russo • Peter L. Sabino • Winston Satewhite • John J. Scipioni • Silvio J. Sessa • Hugh Sheldon • Charles F. Skarberg • Stewart W. Smith • William E. Smith • Daniel Stolfi • Elmer L. Svenningsen • Domenick J. Tamburri • Frank Touri • Robert E. Tracy • Alfred Turner • Aggie J. Umile
3. Stamford Veterans Memorial
Back of the Central Pedestal
• Frank Valenzano • Leonard Volpe • Walter C. Waring • William Wasco • Robert Wasserman • Roy P. West, Jr. • Walter Yeruc
U.S. Army Air Corps
Charles Acker • Edgar J. Albert • Frank Argenio • Howard P. Bernes • Richard R. Branch • Walter Broska • Patrick J. Byrnes • Roger N. Carlino • Robert J. Cavanaugh • Raymond A. Clark • Thomas G. Conforti • John J. Conroy • Arthur J. Daly • Lockwood Darling • Julio A. deMares • Stephen Fuda • Daniel A. Gervasio • Vincent M. Horan • Edward J. Iannazzi • Elmer Kalman • Peter Kowalski • Yale Kweskin • Archer B. Lord • Myron L. Mantell • Michael Meno • Ellis S. Middleton • Voight W. Miller, Jr. • Michael F. Mishley • Edward C. Molino • Thomas E. Murray • Arthur L. Nielsen • Douglas C. Northrop • Ernest L. Peck • Charles F. Raymond • Edward D. Shaw • Jack Singer • Pat R. Spina • Lawrence E. Tracy • Edward T. Tuminski • Amerigo Ucciferri • Chas E. Vonderlieth • Thomas F. Walsh • Leonard E. Weiss • Robert Winkler • Stanley Wisnewski
U.S. Marine Corps
Percy W. Blackwell • David J. DeFelice • James DePreta • Charles D. Downing • Oswald R. Fabrizio • Myles C. Fox • Matthew Guzda • Prentice M. Hatch, Jr. • Henry H. Henrikson • Adrian L. Henry • George Hyland • Irving F. Lanyon • Everett F. Larson • Frederick Loveland, Jr. • William Malizewski • Francis J. Poltrack • Joseph L. Price • George Roth, Jr.
4. Flagpole Base in front of the Memorial
• Robert A. Rotunno • William S. Skura • Richard Von Egidy • Virgil E. Wardwell, Jr. • William T. White, Jr. • Charles P. Wichert
U.S. Navy
Arthur D. Austin • Gustave Belasco • Alphonse F. Brach • Arthur C. Brown • Robert E. Buchanan • John H. Byrne • Daniel A. Callahan • Rocco F. Carlo • Louis Czako • Marino D'Aquilla • Joseph DelVecchio, Jr. • Emmett DeVincent • K. L. Diffenderffer • Warren C. Ericsson • Charles W. Fell • William M. Fowler • Harvey Gordon • Joseph C. Grabowski • Homer Griffiths • Charles H. Kewer • Benjamin S. Kijek • Edmund F. Kulka • Chester Kupidlowski • Joseph I. Matlak • Nicholas Mercede • Max F. Micha • Frederick J. Murphy • William T. O'Neill • Theodore Pastuszak • Elmer F. Peaston • John P. Pierson • Joseph P. Ryan • John J. Scalzi • Herbert L. Schacht • Joseph S. Tamburri • Vincent Tripodi • Harry M. Waldron • Carl A. Weiant • James A. Winslow
Devon L. Sundar U.S.M.C.
Korean Conflict Dead
U.S. Army
George Banning • James A. Dooley, Jr. • Rudoplh Ehlers, Jr. • Anthony P. Grecco • Ellwood F. Hanson • Carmine Lupinacci • John B. Murphy • Charles A. Perry • Railey Powell • Raymond A. Rojas • Irwin D. Wilensky
U.S. Marine Corps
Edward l. Lewis
U.S. Navy
William A. Cody • Berdel Cook • Edward A. Lloyd
U.S. Air Force
Herbert
5. West Column
L. Oeser
Vietnam Era Dead
U.S. Army
Fergus F. Connors, Jr. • Willie Davis • Robert Dwyer • Duncan Fleming • Kent Gandy • Robert Gandy • Kurt Jobst, Jr. • Robert Kiser • Thomas Morris • James Pastore, Jr. • John Pellegrino • Jerold Shelton • Michael J. Vagnone
U.S. Marine Corps
James Branson • Richard Broadhurst • Roger Cauthern • Andrew Chowka • Ronald France • Charles Kerr • William B. Mitchell • Charles Richards • Isaac Sapp • Norman J. Spenard
U.S. Navy
William B. Nickerson
U.S. Air Force
Douglas A. Arcano • Alfons Bankowski
[ north column ]
Freedom of Worship

6. South Column
. Marker is in this post office area: Stamford CT 06901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

7. East Column
8. Stamford Veterans Memorial