Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Overfalls Lightship

Lewes Maritime History Trail

Inscription.
The Lightship Overfalls is one of the 179 ships that served as floating lighthouses on America's three coasts and the Great Lakes between 1820 and 1985. Lightships were used where it was not feasible to build a lighthouse, possibly because the water was too deep or the shoals were constantly shifting. Each ship had a light for visibility at night and some mechanism for making noise in fog.

Several of these ships served in and around Delaware Bay from 1823 to 1972, eventually being replaced by either lighthouses or buoys. Throughout this period the ships were constantly being upgraded: from sail to mechanical propulsion, from wood to steel construction, from oil lamps to electric lights, and a variety of improvements that added to human safety and comfort. Even so, lightship duty was hazardous for the crews because the ships remained on station in severe storms when all other vessels were advised to seek shelter. In addition, the foghorns were deafening for those on board and often led to permanent hearing damage. Foghorns on the vessel in front of you, for example, could be heard for up to five miles.

Although the lightship, LV 118, did not serve on the Overfalls station, she is similar to the last ship that did. And she is an historic vessel in her own right, serving on three stations on the New England
Coast from 1938 to 1972. In 1973, she was brought to Delaware and given the name Overfalls in honor of the lightship station closet to Lewes.

Erected by City of Lewes. (Marker Number 3.)

2. Overfalls Lightship

1. Lightship Overfalls LV 118/WAL 538. From Friends of the Lighthouse website entry:
The Overfalls Lightship Station was located near the mouth of Delaware Bay, roughly three miles east of Cape Henlopen and 8.5 miles southwest of Cape May, and marked the Overfalls Shoal where the shallowest spot had a depth of only ten feet. (Submitted on December 9, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. United States lightship Overfalls (LV-118). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Overfalls Lightship Marker, lower left pictures
5. Overfalls Lightship Marker, upper right pictures
6. Overfalls Lightship Marker, right side pictures
7. Overfalls Lightship Marker, bottom right picture
8. Overfalls Lightship nearby Memorial
The Lightship Overfalls LV-118/Wal-539 had a long, distinguished career marking the shoal waters and guiding ships to safe harbor on the East Coast. After decommissioning, the Coast Guard donated her to the Lewes Historical Society (LHS) and she was moved to this location in 1974, with the assistance of the City of Lewes, and the State of Delaware.

In 2001 the Overfalls Foundation, a local nonprofit group, received the lightship from the LHS. By 2010 the Overfalls Foundation had saved the lightship from deterioration, and preserved it through innumberable hours of volunteer labor and tremendous support by individuals, organizations, businesses, foundations, and government entities. "The Dirty Hands Gang" met on Tuesday mornings to clean, scrape, paint, and repair the lightship. Countless other overfalls Foundation volunteers worked on administrative, political, and social activities that were crucial to the restoration and saving of the ship for future generations.
Names and Organizations listed at left and right
9. Overfalls Lightship anchor display