Near Coloma in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sutter’s Mill Site

Inscription. This rock monument marks site of John A. Sutter's saw mill in the tailrace of which James W. Marshall discovered gold, January 24, 1848, starting the great rush of argonauts to California. The Society of California Pioneers definitely located and marked site in 1924. Additional timbers and relics, including original tailrace unearthed in 1947, were discovered after property became state park. Marshall Monument overlooking this spot was erected following movement inaugurated in 1886 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Tablet placed by Historic Landmarks Committees Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West January 24, 1948 on centennial of gold discovery.

Erected 1948 by Historic Landmarks Committees Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 530.)

Regarding Sutter’s Mill Site. In 1955 this site was designated California Historical Landmark No. 530 - Gold Discovery Site.

1. Marshall Gold Discovery State Historic Park Site. (Submitted on March 8, 2006.)
2. The Discovery of Gold in California. By Gen. John A. Sutter. (Submitted on March 8, 2006.)

3. The Sutter Family and the Origins of Gold-Rush. Book by John Augustus Sutter at Amazon.com (Submitted on March 16, 2006.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. John Sutter and a Wider West
2. Sutter's Mill Site Monument
. Book edited by Kenneth N. Owens on Amazon.com (Submitted on March 16, 2006.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

Internet Archive
3. Captain Sutter's Saw-mill at Coloma,
Where Gold was First Found
from D. H. Montgomery, The Beginner's American History, 1891.
4. Sutter’s Mill Site Monument
Local re-enactors and members of the Native Sons of the Golden West inspect the work of their forebears on Discovery of Gold Day, 24 January 2014.

Santa Lucia Parlor #97 (Salinas, CA), Excelsior Parlor #31 (Jackson, CA), Auburn Parlor #59 (Auburn, CA), Georgetown Parlor #91 (Georgetown, CA)and San Miguel Parlor #150 (San Miguel, CA)(behind the camera) are represented.

Note the low level of the American River as a result of severe drought.
James Marshall Monument image. Click for more information.
5. James Marshall Monument
In 1887 the State of California purchased the site for a monument to commemorate James Marshall, who in 1848 discovered gold near Coloma. Marshall's discovery started the 'gold rush,' that westward trek of Argonauts that marked the turning point in California history. The figure of Marshall atop the monument is pointing to the place of discovery on the South Fork of the American River.
Click for more information.