Salem, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

General Andrew Lewis

Inscription. Andrew Lewis was born on 9 Oct. 1720 in Ireland, and his family immigrated to Virginia by 1732. He attained prominence as a frontier soldier during Dunmore's War when on 10 Oct. 1774 his troops defeated Indians led by Shawnee Chief Cornstalk, at Point Pleasant in present-day West Virginia. As a brigadier general in the Revolutionary army, his troops drove Lord Dunmore from Virginia in July 1776, but he resigned his commission in 1777. Lewis also served in the House of Burgesses, participated in the Virginia's Revolutionary Conventions, and served on the Virginia's Executive Council from 1780 until his death 26 Sept. 1781. Nearby stood his home Richfield.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-75.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with the same title and number originally erected in the late 1920s or early 1930s which read, “Richfield, home of Andrew Lewis , famous colonial and Revolutionary soldier, is marked by the knoll and locust trees a half mile east of this spot.”

The sign to the Salem Civic Center and James E. Taliaferro Sports & Entertainment Complex can be seen in the background.