Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

America’s First Garden Club

Inscription.
In 1891 at this site, the Ladies Garden Club was founded by twelve Athens ladies in the home of Mrs. E. K. Lumpkin. Mrs. Lamar Cobb was the first president. Beginning as a small neighborhood group, the club extended membership to all Athens ladies interested in gardening in 1892.

In the spring of 1892 the group presented its first flower and vegetable exhibition. By 1894 a set of standards, similar to those of today, had been drawn up to make the shows as professional as possible.

In 1936 the National Council of State Garden Clubs recognized the Ladies Garden Club as America’s first garden club.

Erected 1963 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 029-9.)

Prince Avenue is to the left
The marker, with the former E. K. Lumpkin home in the distance
4. Judge Edwin King Lumpkin House
This house, built by General Robert Taylor c. 1859, is where the Ladies Garden Club of Athens was founded in January 1891.