Near Pinoak in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Pinoak Fountain

Inscription.
Built by State Road Comm. and local artisans in 1932; land given by H.R. Edeburn. Crystal quartz quarried from behind nearby Bloomery iron furnace, and stone from hillside behind the fountain. Spring water, gravity fed from hill above, supplied area residents and travelers. Fountain was popular site for picnics, dances, courting, & auctions. Restored in 1988 and maintained by Pinoak Extension Homemakers Club.

Erected 2001 by the Pinoak Extension Homemakers Club, and the West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

“The Pin Oak Fountain represents an effort by the West Virginia State Road Commission in the 1930s to construct roadside drinking fountains along its roadways. As a rural state, there were not necessarily places to stop along many routes. The drinking fountains provided clean drinking water not only for travelers, but for residents of the nearby crossroad communities and hamlets.

Although there has not been a statewide inventory conducted of remaining roadside drinking fountains in West Virginia, there were at least two other fountains in Hampshire County along Route 50. The Pin Oak Fountain, which maintains a high degree of integrity of feeling, design, association and materials, is a vestige of the early automobile age and the state’s fledgling efforts to improve its transportation infrastructure.” (Submitted on August 27, 2019, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Pinoak Fountain
Pin Oak Fountain