Fort Atkinson in Jefferson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Soldiers and Sailors

Inscription. This tree is dedicated to our soldiers and sailors who died in the World War

They died that freedom might not perish from the Earth

Edwin Baldwin • Guy Black • Warner Boettcher • Wilbur Converse • Paul Florin • Edwin Frohmader • Henry Heese • Warren Longley • Walter Richards • Arthur Sauer

Bequeathed in perpetuity to the members of each Senior Class of the High School who will preserve and care for it and thus keep green its branches in memory of these true sons of the Republic who nurtured the tree of liberty with their blood

The marker is in the bottom center of the photo on a rock enclosed by a short iron fence. Fort Atkinson High School is in the background.