Near Camp Douglas in Juneau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In memory of 1st Lt. Jerome A. Volk

Inscription. Lt. Volk was the first Wisconsin Air National Guard pilot killed in the Korean Conflict. Jerome Volk was born March 17, 1925, and attended Rufus King High School in Milwaukee. Volk enlisted, went to pilot training, and was commissioned during WWII. Later he joined the Wisconsin Air National Guard in 1949. In 1951 he was called to active duty with the 126th Fighter Squadron at Milwaukee. Volk was killed in action over Korea in an F-80 "Shooting Star" Jet Fighter, November 7, 1951. He was awarded the Air Medal and Purple Heart. In 1957 the State Legislature decreed that this training site be known as Volk Field in his honor.