Near Fruita in Wayne County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Community's Cornerstone

Fruita Schoolhouse

1. Fruita Schoolhouse Marker (Replacement)
An original marker was replaced prior to 2018.

This modest building played a significant role in the Fruita community. Built in 1896, this one-room schoolhouse was Fruita's only public structure. Besides being their only school, it served as a church meeting house, since Fruita's Mormon settlers never had their own church building. The building also functioned as the community center. The student's desks were not attached to the floor, so they could be moved to make room for dances, meetings, church gatherings, and other social events.

Within the schoolhouse's walls, Fruita residents found support and discussed common beliefs, work, and life.

Their cooperative spirit, determination, and spiritual bond were important to the survival of Fruita as an isolated settlement in a remote location.

As the population of Fruita declined, so did the need for its own school. The last class of students was taught in 1941, after which the schoolhouse was closed and Fruita children were bussed to consolidated schools elsewhere in the county, closing a chapter in the community's history.

Original Marker:
Mormon settlers valued education highly. Therefore it is not surprising that the Fruita residents donated the land, materials, and labor for this schoolhouse and the money
for teachers' pay. The building opened in 1896. Eight grades were taught in one room with eight to 26 students attending classes at any one time. The building also served as a community meeting place, Sunday school, and Saturday night social center. The school closed in 1941 due to declining enrollment; the few remaining Fruita students were then bused to consolidated area schools.

Erected by Capital Creek National Park.

. Wikipedia article on the school. (Submitted on January 1, 2011, by Bob (peach) Weber of Dewey, Arizona.)

3. Close-Up of the Original Marker Text
4. Fruita Schoolhouse