Near Union in McHenry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chicago and North Western 9933

1950 RDC-1 Rail Diesel Car

Inscription.
The self-propelled Rail Diesel Car (RDC) was introduced in 1949 as a low-cost alternative for branchline and commuter runs, available in five combinations of coach seating and baggage and mail space. Power was provided by two diesel engines and a mechanical drive. Unlike earlier gas-electric "Doodlebugs", multiple RDC's could be coupled and controlled from one cab.

The Chicago & North Western purchased three RDC's (9933-9935) to evaluate for local and commuter service. By 1957, C&NW elected to convert to diesel-hauled bi-level commuter trains, and traded all three RDC's to the Chesapeake & Ohio. C&NW 9933 operated on the C&O (as car 9061) and affiliate Baltimore & Ohio (as 1971) until 1984, when it was purchased by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority. The car remained in Boston-area commuter service (as MBTA 10) until its retirement and acquisition by IRM.

Builder: Budd Co.
Horsepower: 550 hp
Prime Movers: (2) GM 6-280
Weight: 113,120 lbs
Axles: 4
Capacity: 80 passengers

Erected by Illinois Railway Museum.

1. The Budd Diesel Rail Car. Website homepage (Submitted on December 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Chicago & North Western Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on December 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Budd Company. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Chicago and North Western 9933