Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Close of the Battle

Inscription. No.21......................................................U.
Close of the Battle
At dusk the right of Brannan's line rested to the left of this position near the monument of the 35th Ohio facing southeast. The right of Kelly's Brigade of Preston's Division being discovered to the right-rear of that position, the 35th Ohio was hastily brought to this ground to confront it, facing southwest. Trigg's Brigade of Preston's Division was then discovered half way down the slope to the right of this tablet. The 35th was thereupon moved still further to the right and formed on a curved line to face both Kelly's and Trigg's positions. At this juncture the 9th Indiana was reported by Gen. Brannan to the Commander of the 35th Ohio to re-enforce his line. A movement of the Confederates called out a volley which was responded to by them and was then followed by their withdrawal. This was the last firing of the battle. The 68th Indiana, Captain Edmund Finn, and the 101st Indiana, Maj. George W. Steele both under the command of lieutant Colonel Thomas Doan of the 101st, were soon reported to the commander of the 35th Ohio, and were posted by him along the crest to the right of this position to cover the withdrawal, the 101st being to the extreme right. VanDerveer's Brigade with the 9th Indiana was then
withdrawn by regiments from left to right, and after a short interval the 68th and 101st Indiana, in the order named, followed, covering the movement.

View looking west along the park pathway that runs along the crest of Horseshoe Ridge, showing the historical marker at the edge of the crest's treeline.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View looking east along the crest of Horseshoe Ridge, with the parking lot for the Horseshoe Ridge area of the park being just beyond the hill and the historical marker being located in the right foreground.
View of historical marker at the edge of the treeline, on the southern crest of Horseshoe Ridge.
View of the historic marker on the crest of Horseshoe Ridge, at the edge of the clearing, with the trail leading from Hill #2 to Hill #3 situated between the historic marker and a nearby Indiana Regimental Monument.
View of the historic marker on the crest of Horseshoe Ridge, at the edge of the clearing, situated close to the nearby 9th Indiana Regimental Monument.