Near Fort Oglethorpe in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

18th Ohio Infantry

Inscription. Front Side of Marker:

18th Ohio Infantry
Stanley's Brigade, Negley's Division, Thomas Corps.

Reverse Side of Marker:

This regiment, Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Grosvenor, moved to the support of General Beatty at Glass' Mill September 19, 1863, at 9:00 A.M. Marched to this field at 2:00 P.M. engaging the enemy west of Brotherton's House at 5:30 P.M. and bivouacked there for the night.
September 20, at 9:30 A.M. met the enemy at the north end of Kelly's field, assisted in the repulse of a brigade and in the capture of General Adams, advanced to McDonald's field; arrived upon this ridge at 11:00 A.M. Supported Lieutenant Smith's 4th, United States Battery; participated at 5:00 P.M. in the repulse of General Gracie and in retaking the breastworks; occupied this position till the Army retired at night.

Timothy R. Stanley, Colonel. Charles H. Grosvenor, Lieutenant Colonel.
Johnson M. Welch, Major. William P. Johnson, Surgeon.
William B. Evans, Lieutenant and Adjutant. Frederick J. Ryan, Lieutenant and Regimental Quarter Master.
John Dillon, Chaplain.

Company A. Captain Pearly G. Brown.
Company B. Lieutenant John G. Honnell.
Company C. Lieutenant David B. Carlin.
Company D. Lieutenant John Benedict.
Company
E. Lieutenant John H. Acton.
Company F. Lieutenant Charles M. Grubb.
Company G. Captain Charles A.Cable.
Company H. Captain Ebenezer Grosvenor.
Company I. Captain Charles C. Ross.
Company K. Captain Joseph C. McElroy.

Erected 1894 by the State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-970.)

Close up view of the regimental battle scene shown on the front of the historical marker.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “7' x 3' x 10'6", the monument has 2-step rock-faced base supporting frame-like, smooth-finished slab. On face is bronze relief panel of battle scene. Unit identification in raised letters below relief, and scroll forms on cap.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga
Close-up view of the text found on the reverse side of the historical marker.
Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Regarding 18th Ohio Infantry. It should be noted that this monument displays a bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this regiment saw from this position.

When discussing Battlefield Monuments, the National Park Service offers this special insight: "Of special interest are bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles."

View of the historical marker looking southeast, with the southern crest of Snodgrass Hill seen at the treeline.
View of historical marker looking northeast.