Groveton in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

6th Wisconsin Infantry

Second Battle of Manassas

4th Brigade (Gibbon), First Division (King)
Third Corps (McDowell), Army of Virginia, USA

Col. Lysander Cutler

"When at short range, Colonel Cutler ordered the regiment to halt and fire. We were on low ground which, in the gathering darkness, gave us a great advantage over the enemy, as they overshot our line. Our fire did great execution. It seemed to throw the rebels into complete confusion, and they fell back into the woods behind them. We now gave a loud and jubilant cheer throughout the whole line of the brigade."
- Maj. Rufus Dawes

3. Advance of the 6th Wisconsin Infantry
Other sources indicate the 6th Wisconsin fought about 150 yards due east of the marker location. The 6th deployed from the Warrenton Turnpike (modern Lee Highway seen in the distance), to form on the far right flank of King's division line. They advanced down a draw, seen here in the middle ground, toward the left of this view. The position they occupied is today part of Stonewall Memorial Gardens cemetery.