Singers Glen in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Joseph Funk

“Father of song in Northern Virginia”
Teacher, translator, author
Publisher, printer

In 1816 he published “Choral Music”; in 1832 the first edition of “Genuine Church Music.” Here in 1847 he and his sons began printing, first the fourth edition of “Genuine Church Music,” later famous as “Harmonia Sacra.” In 1878 Ephrain Ruebush and Aldine S. Kieffer Funk’s grandson, moved the publishing house to Dayton.

This monument was erected in 1947 by Funk’s descendants and others who cherish his work and honor his character.

Erected 1947 by Funk’s descendants.

1. Joseph Funk. Wikipedia (Submitted on December 28, 2010.)

2. Joseph Funk (1778-1862). The Global Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia Online (Submitted on December 28, 2010.)

2. Joseph Funk Marker (refurbished)
3. Singers Glen, Virginia