Cape Henlopen State Park near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

German Submarine at Cape Henlopen

The Surrender of U-858

Inscription.
On May 14, 1945, the officers and crew of the German submarine, U-858 gave themselves up to U.S. Marines after hearing of Germany's surrender to Allied troops. They and their vessel were escorted here to the Fort Miles Army dock. Crew members were held for a short time and then transferred to the P.O.W. camp at Fort DuPont, Delaware. The captain was sent to Washington, D.C. for questioning.

The Delaware River provides access to some of the East Coast's busiest ports, and was considered vulnerable to enemy attack. Because of its location, Fort Miles was a vital part of the defense of the river throughout the war. Even though U-858 never took part in combat, German U-boats sank 400 vessels in East Coast waters during the war.

The officers and crew of U-858 line up on the dock prior to their internment at Fort Miles.
(Photo courtesy of Delaware Public Archives)
Schematic diagram courtesy of Gary Wray
About 50 miles off the coast of Cape May, U.S. Marines board U-858 ans search the crew. Sea and air escorts are shown in the background.
Wide view of the marker, facing the Fishing Pier, Cape Henlopen State Park.