Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lucy Cobb Institute (1858-1931)

Inscription.
Lucy Cobb Institute, a College for Girls, was established in 1858 through the effort of T. R. R. Cobb and named for his daughter, Lucy. Later, three of his nieces taught here: Miss Mildred Rutherford, Principal, Mrs. Mary Ann Lipscomb, Mrs. Bessie Rutherford Mell. Closed as a school for girls in 1931, it serves as a dormitory for girls attending the University of Georgia.

Nearby is Seney-Stovall Chapel, named for George I. Seney who contributed the funds to build it and Miss Nellie Stovall who solicited his help. He also gave a pipe organ and paintings for the walls of Lucy Cobb.

“Her Alumnae Rise Up and Call Her Blessed”

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 029-8.)

Regarding Lucy Cobb Institute (1858-1931). The Lucy Cobb Institute today houses offices of the Carl Vinson Institute of Government of the University of Georgia.

3. Lucy Cobb Institute
4. Seney-Stovall Chapel